table saw blade flex

Forum: Power Tools

Hey,
I’ve been noticing that when I’m cutting 45 degree beveled cuts on my table saw for glued miter joints that in the last few inches of the cut my table saw blade seems to be flexing a bit creating a concave surface on the beveled face of the work piece. This usually only happens on a tough hardwood like cherry or hickory. It adds extra sanding time to smooth out so the mitered corners meet properly. Any suggestions on how to reduce this?

1,860 views

11 0
Share Tweet
Follow

11 Replies

Thorreain ...

Do you use a mitre sled? Or do you just use your fence ? The mitre sled will help if the pieces arent too long. Also feather boards might help.

Jeff B ...

Just the fence with the blade tipped over to 45 degrees

Thorreain ...

Their are a couple of great sled designs here. Check this one out. https://woodworkingweb.com/creations/218-mitre-sled Or this. https://woodworkingweb.com/creations/217-sidewinder-mitre-sled

Jeff B ...

Thanks, I’ll take a look

kiefer ...

Are you ripping or cross cutting and what blade are you using ?

Klaus

Jeff B ...

It’s a crosscut, perpendicular to the grain, with the blade tilted 45 degrees. I’m using a Freud Diablo 90 tooth fine finish combination blade.

kiefer ...

My guess wold be you have an alignment prolem with yor saw when it is tilted have you done a check for that ?

Jeff B ...

Not yet. It’s about time to recalibrate the saw anyhow. I hadn’t considered the idea that alignment might be the problem. Thanks for the tip :-)

Timothy ...

I have noticed that a thicker blade, pushing the board threw slowly and keeping the board tight against the fence through out the entire rip will help. Or make your board extra long, make the rip and then chop saw off the bad part.

Dowzerjr ...

sounds to me that your blade is getting dull , friction is causing it to heat up at the end of the cut . Have you tried a different blade ?

Jeff Vandenberg ...

Make your miters but leave a hair of wood befor your final cut line then use a shooting board to clean up your angle. 1. It will be true 2. Your joints will close properly, nice and tight 3 the joint surface won’t need sanding because the shooting plane will leave a smooth surface.